Courts--Minnesota Appellate

Swearing-in ceremony: Minnesota Supreme Court, Associate Justice G. Barry Anderson.

Image
Description
Ceremony held October 13, 2004 at the Landmark Center in St. Paul, Minnesota.
Speakers: Marvin Anderson (former State Law Librarian), Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz, Governor Tim Pawlenty, David Stowman (president of the Minnesota State Bar Association), Chief Judge Edward Toussaint, Judge Bruce D. Willis, Judge Thomas J. Kalitowski, Eric Magnuson (chair of the Supreme Court Applicant Review Committee).
Year
2004

Swearing-in ceremony : Minnesota Supreme Court, Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz and Associate Justice James H. Gilbert

Image
Description
Investiture ceremony : Minnesota Supreme Court, Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz and Associate Justice James H. Gilbert.
Ceremony held January 29, 1998 at the Landmark Center in St. Paul, Minnesota.
Speakers: Marvin Anderson, former Chief Justice A.M. ("Sandy") Keith, Chief Judge Edward Toussaint, Jr., Sheryl Ramstad Hvass, Robert ("Bob") Stein, Governor Arne Carlson, Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz, Ronald ("Ron") Meshbesher, Associate Justice James ("Jim") Gilbert.
Year
1998

Swearing-in Ceremony: Minnesota Supreme Court, Associate Justice Natalie Hudson

Image
Description
Investiture ceremony: Minnesota Supreme Court, Associate Justice Natalie Hudson.
Speakers: Rita Coyle DeMeules (Commissioner of the Minnesota Supreme Court), Chief Justice Lorie Gildea, Michael Unger (president of the Minnesota State Bar Association), Governor Mark Dayton, Cliff Green, Senior Judge Michael Davis, former Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz, Associate Justice Natalie Hudson.
Year
2015

Swearing-in ceremony: Associate Justices Helen Meyer and Sam Hanson, Minnesota Supreme Court, and Judge Wilhelmina M. Wright, Minnesota Court of Appeals

Image
Description
Investiture ceremony for Associate Justices Helen Meyer and Sam Hanson, Minnesota Supreme Court, and Judge Wilhelmina M. Wright, Minnesota Court of Appeals, held September 3, 2002 at the Landmark Center in St. Paul, Minnesota. Speakers: Fred Grittner, Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz, Chief Judge Edward Toussaint, Jr., John Duckstad, Governor Jesse Ventura, Martha Abbott-Ladner, Bill Foster, George Soule, Associate Justice Helen Meyer, Associate Justice Edward Stringer, Associate Justice Sam Hanson, Judge Michael J. Davis, Judge Wilhelmina M. Wright.
Year
2002

Minnesota Supreme Court Investiture Ceremony for The Honorable Anne K. McKeig

Image
Description
Speakers: ReBecca Koenig Roloff (president of Saint Catherine University), Rita Coyle DeMeules (Commissioner of the Minnesota Supreme Court), Cecelia McKeig (mother of Justice McKeig), Chief Justice Lori S. Gildea, Robin Wolpert (president of the Minnesota State Bar Association), Philip Brodeen (president of the Minnesota American Indian Law Association), Governor Mark Dayton, Brittney Miller (attorney, former law clerk of Justice McKeig), Noya Woodrich (former president and CEO, Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches), Judge Robert A. Blaeser (Chief Judge, White Earth Tribal Court), Associate Justice Anne K. McKeig, Terrence Tibbetts (chairman, White Earth Tribal Council), Eugene Tibbetts (White Earth Tribal Council).
Year
2016